Skip to content

Tech ·

Off-lease ThinkPads: which generation is still worth it

Which off-lease ThinkPad should I buy used in 2026 for work, school, or Linux?

What this order is based on

  • Only models with official Windows 11 support, since Windows 10 security updates ended in October 2025
  • Durability weighs upgradeable memory, a replaceable battery, and known port or hinge failures from owner reports
  • Performance compares sustained work like builds and exports, not short benchmark bursts
  • Value is what a clean, battery-checked unit costs on eBay against what it does today

Sorted by Overall, the unweighted average of the 5 tech axes, highest first.

The short version

Off-lease ThinkPads: which generation is still worth it — order by Overall
#ProductOverall
01Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD)Best overall8.2
02Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9Best to carry8.2
03Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD)8.1
04Lenovo ThinkPad T480Best to repair7.8
05Lenovo ThinkPad X280Smallest7.4

How the top three differ

Design is where they split: Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9 9.0, Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD) 7.4. Ease of use is closest, within 0.4.

Off-lease ThinkPads: which generation is still worth it — axis scores for the top three, out of 10Horizontal bar chart of editorial scores out of 10 across 5 axes. Bars run from a shared zero baseline; longer is better. Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD): Performance 8.3, Value 8.8, Durability 8.2, Ease of use 8.4, Design 7.4. Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9: Performance 8.0, Value 7.6, Durability 7.8, Ease of use 8.6, Design 9.0. Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD): Performance 8.4, Value 8.2, Durability 7.6, Ease of use 8.2, Design 8.3.1. Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD)2. Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 93. Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD)Performance123Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD) — Performance 8.3 out of 108.3Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9 — Performance 8.0 out of 108.0Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD) — Performance 8.4 out of 108.4Value123Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD) — Value 8.8 out of 108.8Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9 — Value 7.6 out of 107.6Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD) — Value 8.2 out of 108.2Durability123Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD) — Durability 8.2 out of 108.2Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9 — Durability 7.8 out of 107.8Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD) — Durability 7.6 out of 107.6Ease of use123Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD) — Ease of use 8.4 out of 108.4Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9 — Ease of use 8.6 out of 108.6Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD) — Ease of use 8.2 out of 108.2Design123Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD) — Design 7.4 out of 107.4Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9 — Design 9.0 out of 109.0Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD) — Design 8.3 out of 108.3Editorial score out of 10 — higher is better

Corporate leases send ThinkPads back in waves, and eBay is where most of them land. That volume makes them some of the best-value laptops you can buy used. It also means every generation is for sale at once, and the generation decides most of what you get.

The cut-off here is official Windows 11 support. Windows 10 stopped receiving security updates in October 2025, which takes the T470, X270, and older off the table no matter how clean or how cheap. The five that remain are scored on the tech axes, with durability tied to repairability and known failures.

The supervisor password is the dealbreaker

Most problems with off-lease ThinkPads come from the previous owner’s security settings, not the hardware.

A BIOS supervisor password stops you from changing boot order or security settings. On ThinkPads of this era, clearing it means replacing the system board. The listing should say the BIOS is unlocked, and “BIOS locked” in a title is a reason to keep scrolling.

Computrace, or Absolute, should be disabled. If it is still live, the laptop can be flagged as stolen long after you have paid.

Battery wear is the part a three-year lease uses up first. Lenovo Vantage or the Windows battery report shows design capacity next to full-charge capacity. Under 80 percent means plan on a new battery.

The screen varies more than any other part. Several of these were sold with a dim 250-nit panel, and the T480 and X280 with a coarse 1366×768 one. Ask, or look up the panel by part number.

Search by machine type, not by name

eBay search returns every configuration of a model mixed together, and the gap between them is large. The machine type number on the bottom label, a four-character code like 20XK for the T14 Gen 2 AMD, maps to an exact PSREF entry listing the screen, memory, and processor it shipped with. Sellers who include it are usually the ones worth buying from.

In the search box, add 16GB or 32GB for the X1 Carbon, T14s, and X280, since that number can never change on those machines. Add -parts -motherboard -palmrest -bezel to drop the spare-parts listings that crowd every ThinkPad search. On the AMD models, look for 5850U in the title if you compile code or edit video; the 5650U is the sensible default for everything else. On the T480, the 1080p screen and the 72Wh rear battery are worth paying for. The processor choice barely matters by comparison.

Storefront sellers versus one-off listings

Asset recovery firms list dozens of the same unit with a grade, a battery figure, and a 30-day or longer return window. An individual selling the laptop they used for school rarely offers all three. The storefront unit usually costs a little more, and the return window is most of what that buys.

eBay’s Money Back Guarantee covers a laptop that doesn’t match its listing, which is why a written battery figure and “BIOS unlocked” in the description protect you more than photos do. Units marked “For parts or not working” are excluded from that promise for the fault described. On a ThinkPad that fault is often a locked BIOS, which no buyer can fix.

Desk machine, travel machine, or a laptop to tinker with

A work laptop that should last until 2030: the T14 Gen 2 AMD with a Ryzen 7 and 16GB, then add memory when you need it.

You carry it every day: the X1 Carbon Gen 9 with 16GB at minimum, or the T14s if you would rather have the Ryzen chip than the 16:10 screen.

A machine you will keep alive with parts: the T480. Two memory slots, a standard SSD, and a battery you swap without shutting down.

A second laptop for writing and travel: the X280, as long as you find a 16GB unit with the 1080p screen.

If the choice is really between a ThinkPad and a Mac, the used MacBook ranking covers Apple-silicon machines from the same years. They last longer on battery and give up every upgrade on this page.

Where the order is unfair to a machine

The T480 ranks fourth on performance alone. Its quad-core 8th-gen chips handle writing, browsing, and terminals without complaint and fall behind under sustained load. It is also the most repairable laptop here, and with the large rear battery it lasts longest away from an outlet. If you plan to keep a machine running for years by replacing parts, it is a better buy than its rank suggests.

The X280 sits last because the things that made earlier X-series machines special, a removable battery and socketed memory, are gone. What is left is a small, sturdy laptop that is easy to carry and cramped to work on.

The picks in full

01

Best overall

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD)

Lenovo · 2021

The most computer for the money here, with a free memory slot that takes a 16GB unit to 48GB later.

Average of 5 axes

8.2/10

Performance
8.3
Value
8.8
Durability
8.2
Ease of use
8.4
Design
7.4

Buy it if

  • You want the most processor and memory headroom an off-lease budget buys
  • You plug into Ethernet, an external monitor, and USB-A devices without a dongle
  • Linux is the plan, since AMD units of this generation are well supported

Skip it if

  • Weight matters, since this is the heaviest 14-inch machine here after the T480
  • The listing shows the dim 250-nit panel and you work near windows
Processor
Ryzen 5 PRO 5650U or Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U
Memory
8GB or 16GB soldered plus one SO-DIMM slot
Display
14-inch, 1920×1080 on most units
Battery
50Wh
Storage
One M.2 NVMe slot
Ports
2× USB-C, 2× USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, headphone jack

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on eBay. eBay listings come from individual sellers: condition, battery health, and what's in the box differ from one to the next, so read the listing and the return terms before you buy.

See the full Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 (AMD) breakdown

02

Best to carry

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9

Lenovo · 2021

Lightest and nicest to carry. Ties the T14 on total; soldered memory and a higher used cost hold it there.

Average of 5 axes

8.2/10

Performance
8.0
Value
7.6
Durability
7.8
Ease of use
8.6
Design
9.0

Buy it if

  • You carry the laptop daily and want the lightest ThinkPad here
  • Writing and reading on a taller 16:10 screen is most of your work

Skip it if

  • The listing is an 8GB unit, because the memory can never be upgraded
  • You need Ethernet without carrying a dongle
Processor
11th-gen Intel Core i5 or i7
Memory
8GB, 16GB, or 32GB soldered LPDDR4x
Display
14-inch 16:10, 1920×1200 on most units
Battery
57Wh
Ports
2× Thunderbolt 4, 2× USB-A, HDMI, headphone jack

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on eBay. eBay listings come from individual sellers: condition, battery health, and what's in the box differ from one to the next, so read the listing and the return terms before you buy.

See the full Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 9 breakdown

03

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD)

Lenovo · 2021

The T14's chips in a slimmer body. Buy 16GB or 32GB, because nothing can be added later.

Average of 5 axes

8.1/10

Performance
8.4
Value
8.2
Durability
7.6
Ease of use
8.2
Design
8.3

Buy it if

  • You want Ryzen performance in a body light enough to carry every day
  • You can find a 16GB or 32GB unit and never plan to open it

Skip it if

  • You want to add memory later, because there is no slot
  • Fan noise under sustained load bothers you
Processor
Ryzen 5 PRO 5650U or Ryzen 7 PRO 5850U
Memory
8GB, 16GB, or 32GB soldered LPDDR4x
Display
14-inch, 1920×1080 on most units
Battery
57Wh
Storage
One M.2 NVMe slot

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on eBay. eBay listings come from individual sellers: condition, battery health, and what's in the box differ from one to the next, so read the listing and the return terms before you buy.

See the full Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 (AMD) breakdown

04

Best to repair

Lenovo ThinkPad T480

Lenovo · 2018

The repairable one: two RAM slots, a swappable rear battery, and the least outlay for a Windows 11 ThinkPad.

Average of 5 axes

7.8/10

Performance
6.8
Value
8.9
Durability
8.4
Ease of use
7.9
Design
6.8

Buy it if

  • You want a laptop you can fix, upgrade, and swap batteries on yourself
  • The work is writing, browsing, and terminals rather than heavy compute
  • You want a large removable battery for long days away from outlets

Skip it if

  • The listing has the 1366×768 screen and you are not willing to replace it
  • You want a machine that feels current alongside a 2021 Ryzen laptop
Processor
8th-gen Intel Core i5 or i7 (quad-core U-series)
Memory
Two SO-DIMM slots
Display
14-inch, 1366×768 or 1920×1080
Battery
Internal 24Wh plus removable rear battery (24Wh or 72Wh)
Storage
M.2 NVMe slot
Ports
Thunderbolt 3, USB-C, 2× USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on eBay. eBay listings come from individual sellers: condition, battery health, and what's in the box differ from one to the next, so read the listing and the return terms before you buy.

See the full Lenovo ThinkPad T480 breakdown

05

Smallest

Lenovo ThinkPad X280

Lenovo · 2018

Small enough for any bag, but soldered memory and a 12.5-inch screen leave it behind the rest.

Average of 5 axes

7.4/10

Performance
6.6
Value
8.2
Durability
6.9
Ease of use
7.5
Design
7.6

Buy it if

  • You want the smallest ThinkPad here and the screen is secondary
  • It is a travel or couch machine for writing and email

Skip it if

  • You can find only 8GB units, since the memory cannot be added to
  • You work in spreadsheets or code side by side on a single screen
Processor
8th-gen Intel Core i5 or i7 (quad-core U-series)
Memory
8GB or 16GB soldered
Display
12.5-inch, 1366×768 or 1920×1080
Battery
48Wh internal
Ports
Thunderbolt 3, USB-C, 2× USB-A, HDMI

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on eBay. eBay listings come from individual sellers: condition, battery health, and what's in the box differ from one to the next, so read the listing and the return terms before you buy.

See the full Lenovo ThinkPad X280 breakdown

Torn between two of them?

The top picks, axis scores side by side.

Questions people ask

Why do so many ThinkPads show up on eBay at once?
Companies lease them in large batches for three or four years and hand them back together at the end of the term. IT asset recovery firms wipe, grade, and resell them, often through eBay storefronts listing dozens of identical units. That volume keeps prices low and is why the same machine type number turns up in many listings. Sellers moving that kind of inventory tend to offer longer return windows than individuals do.
What is Computrace and should I worry about it on a used ThinkPad?
Computrace, sold today as Absolute, is anti-theft firmware some companies switch on in the BIOS. A returned lease unit should have been released by its original owner. If it is still active, the laptop can report its location and be flagged as stolen. Ask whether Absolute shows as disabled or permanently deactivated in the BIOS security menu, and treat a seller who cannot answer as a risk.
Can I install Linux on these ThinkPads?
All five are common Linux machines, and Lenovo certified several ThinkPads of this era for Ubuntu or Red Hat; PSREF and Lenovo's Linux support pages list which configurations. The AMD T14 and T14s are popular because their integrated graphics and power management work without extra drivers. The fingerprint reader is the part most likely to need extra setup or to not work at all.
Is a Windows 11 license included with an off-lease ThinkPad?
These machines shipped with a Windows license tied to the hardware and stored in firmware, so a clean Windows 11 install usually activates on its own. Some refurbishers sell units with a fresh install already done; others ship them with no operating system. A listing that says 'no OS' is not missing a license, only the installation, and a USB installer from Microsoft fixes that in under an hour.
Is it worth upgrading the SSD on a used ThinkPad?
Often, and it is the easiest upgrade on any of these. Off-lease units commonly ship with a 256GB drive, and all five take a standard M.2 NVMe SSD behind a few screws. Buying a smaller-storage unit and adding a larger drive yourself is frequently cheaper than paying a seller's premium for a bigger one, and the old drive makes a decent external disk in an enclosure.

Scored against the published axes. First published October 14, 2026, last updated October 14, 2026.