Skip to content

Outdoors ·

Power stations: the label overstates every battery here

Which portable power station is worth buying for camping and short blackouts?

What this order is based on

  • Performance counts continuous AC output, wall-recharge time, and switchover speed, not surge or boost figures
  • Capacity is read from reviewer discharge tests where they exist, because every inverter loses 13 to 18 percent
  • Durability starts from cell chemistry and rated cycles, then takes off for fan and firmware complaints
  • Design carries weight per watt-hour, outlet spacing, and how loud the fan gets under load
  • Only units with LiFePO4 cells, since this is equipment that mostly sits charged and waiting

Sorted by Overall, the unweighted average of the 4 outdoors axes, highest first.

The short version

Power stations: the label overstates every battery here — order by Overall
#ProductOverall
01Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2Best overall8.3
02Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Best to carry8.2
03EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusBest for backup8.1
04EcoFlow RIVER 3 PlusSmallest7.6
05BLUETTI AC1807.5

How the top three differ

Performance is where they split: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus 9.0, Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 7.8. Value is closest, within 0.4.

Power stations: the label overstates every battery here — axis scores for the top three, out of 10Horizontal bar chart of editorial scores out of 10 across 4 axes. Bars run from a shared zero baseline; longer is better. Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2: Performance 8.9, Value 8.1, Durability 7.9, Design 8.2. Jackery Explorer 1000 v2: Performance 7.8, Value 8.2, Durability 8.3, Design 8.4. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus: Performance 9.0, Value 7.8, Durability 8.2, Design 7.4.1. Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 22. Jackery Explorer 1000 v23. EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusPerformance123Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 — Performance 8.9 out of 108.9Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 — Performance 7.8 out of 107.8EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — Performance 9.0 out of 109.0Value123Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 — Value 8.1 out of 108.1Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 — Value 8.2 out of 108.2EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — Value 7.8 out of 107.8Durability123Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 — Durability 7.9 out of 107.9Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 — Durability 8.3 out of 108.3EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — Durability 8.2 out of 108.2Design123Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 — Design 8.2 out of 108.2Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 — Design 8.4 out of 108.4EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus — Design 7.4 out of 107.4Editorial score out of 10 — higher is better

Every capacity figure in this category is a measurement of the cells before the inverter gets involved. Run a fridge or a laptop charger off the AC outlets and you get back something like 82 to 87 percent of it. Reviewers who drained these units found a spread wide enough to reorder the list by capacity alone, which is why the ranking uses their numbers where they exist.

The five are sorted on the outdoors axes. Performance covers continuous output, recharge speed, and how quickly the unit takes over when the grid drops. Design here is mostly about weight and noise, because a power station gets carried to a campsite and then sits near people who are trying to sleep.

Continuous output is the number to shop on

Surge figures and boost modes fill the front of every box. Surge is what the inverter tolerates for a fraction of a second while a motor starts. Boost modes, called X-Boost by EcoFlow and Power Lifting by BLUETTI, run resistive appliances at reduced voltage, so a kettle heats but slowly. Neither is what the unit sustains.

Continuous output ranges from 600 watts on the RIVER 3 Plus to 2,000 on the Anker. Most camping loads sit far below either. The number matters the moment someone plugs in a coffee maker, an induction plate, or a hair dryer, and the 1,500W limit on the Jackery is the one most likely to come up.

Recharge time decides a second night

A blackout that ends at noon and comes back after dinner leaves an afternoon to refill. The DELTA 3 Plus measured under an hour from the wall in How-To Geek’s test. The Anker matches it only after UltraFast charging is switched on in its app. The Jackery’s standard mode took close to two hours in OutdoorGearLab’s test, with a faster emergency mode that also lives in the app.

On a camping trip the picture flips. The wall is not there, and solar input limits matter more than the wall rate.

What the order gives up

The Anker leads without winning every axis. The DELTA 3 Plus outperforms it on recharge speed and expands where the Anker cannot, and it drops to third because its fan is audible over a vacuum cleaner at high output and it is the heaviest of the three one-kilowatt-hour units that lead the page.

The BLUETTI finishes last despite the largest rated battery. Its measured output was 18 percent under the label, it weighs about 35 pounds, and its 20ms switchover is slow for a computer. As a box that stays on a garage shelf it is reasonable. As a portable, it is the one here that does not travel well.

The RIVER 3 Plus is here as the answer to a different question: what is the smallest unit that keeps a router, a modem, and a laptop alive for an evening? For a lot of buyers that is the whole job, and a kilowatt-hour would sit mostly unused.

Where a power station replaces something else

For a weekend trip, a good hard cooler with ice is still simpler than a 12V fridge plus a battery to run it. The station earns its place when the trip is longer than ice lasts, or when the same unit doubles as blackout backup at home. The car kit ranking covers the gear that lives in a trunk year-round; a power station usually does not, because summer heat in a parked car is hard on any battery.

The picks in full

01

Best overall

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Anker · 2025

Highest continuous output and the best measured efficiency here. The catch is permanent: 1,024Wh is all it will ever hold.

Average of 4 axes

8.3/10

Performance
8.9
Value
8.1
Durability
7.9
Design
8.2

Buy it if

  • You want the highest continuous output here without going past 25 pounds
  • Tools, a microwave, or a small induction plate at a campsite
  • It may sit for months between outages

Skip it if

  • You might want more capacity later, because there is no expansion port
  • Firmware updates through an app are something you would rather never deal with
Capacity
1,024Wh, LiFePO4
AC output
2,000W continuous, 3,000W peak
Weight
24.9 lb
Wall recharge
49 min with UltraFast (1,600W), enabled in the app
Rated cycles
4,000 to 80% capacity
Solar input
600W max
UPS switchover
Under 10ms
Outlets
5 AC, 3 USB-C (two at 140W), 1 USB-A, 12V car

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on Amazon.

See the full Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 breakdown

02

Best to carry

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Jackery · 2024

Lightest of the kilowatt-hour units and the quietest under load. Three tightly spaced AC outlets are the limit you hit first.

Average of 4 axes

8.2/10

Performance
7.8
Value
8.2
Durability
8.3
Design
8.4

Buy it if

  • You carry it from the car to a campsite and the weight is felt every trip
  • It will sit near a tent or a bed overnight, where fan noise matters
  • Fridges, laptops, CPAP machines, and lights rather than cooking appliances

Skip it if

  • You need to power four or more AC devices without a power strip
  • Solar is your main way of recharging, since input tops out at 400W
  • The plan includes a kettle, space heater, or anything else over 1,500W
Capacity
1,070Wh, LiFePO4
AC output
1,500W continuous, 3,000W surge
Weight
About 24 lb
Wall recharge
1.7 h standard, 1 h in app emergency mode
Rated cycles
4,000 to 70% capacity
Solar input
400W max
Outlets
3 AC, 2 USB-C (100W, 30W), 1 USB-A, 12V car

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on Amazon.

See the full Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 breakdown

03

Best for backup

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

EcoFlow · 2024

Fastest wall recharge and the only one that grows with add-on packs. Ranks third on its fan and its 27.6 pounds.

Average of 4 axes

8.1/10

Performance
9.0
Value
7.8
Durability
8.2
Design
7.4

Buy it if

  • Home backup where a desktop or router has to ride through an outage without rebooting
  • You want to start at one kilowatt-hour and add capacity later
  • Big solar arrays, since it takes up to 1,000W

Skip it if

  • It will run at high output near people trying to sleep
  • You carry it more than a few yards at a time
Capacity
1,024Wh, LiFePO4, expandable to 5kWh
AC output
1,800W continuous, 3,600W surge
Weight
27.6 lb
Wall recharge
0 to 100% in 56 min (1,500W input)
Solar input
1,000W max
UPS switchover
Under 10ms
Outlets
6 AC, 2 USB-C (140W), 2 USB-A
Warranty
5 years

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on Amazon.

See the full EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus breakdown

04

Smallest

EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus

EcoFlow · 2024

A quarter of the capacity at under half the weight. Covers a router and a laptop through an outage without making a sound.

Average of 4 axes

7.6/10

Performance
6.4
Value
7.8
Durability
7.9
Design
8.3

Buy it if

  • A router, modem, and laptop through a short outage
  • Car camping where the main loads are phones, lights, and a fan
  • You want a UPS for a desk that runs silent

Skip it if

  • Anything with a heating element is on the list
  • You plan to add the expansion battery, which makes it poor value against a bigger unit
Capacity
286Wh, LiFePO4, expandable to 858Wh
AC output
600W continuous, 1,200W X-Boost
Weight
10.4 lb
Wall recharge
0 to 100% in 60 min
Rated cycles
3,000 to 80% capacity
Solar input
220W max
UPS switchover
Under 10ms
Outlets
3 AC, 1 USB-C (100W), 2 USB-A, 12V car

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on Amazon.

See the full EcoFlow RIVER 3 Plus breakdown

05

BLUETTI AC180

BLUETTI · 2023

Biggest number on the label, about 950Wh in OutdoorGearLab's test, and ten pounds heavier than the two units above it on this list.

Average of 4 axes

7.5/10

Performance
7.9
Value
7.6
Durability
7.8
Design
6.6

Buy it if

  • It stays in one place, like a garage shelf or an RV cabinet
  • You charge a lot of small USB devices at once

Skip it if

  • Someone has to carry it any distance
  • A desktop computer needs to survive the switch to battery, since 20ms is slow for that
  • You want to add a second battery later; it does not take expansion packs
Capacity
1,152Wh, LiFePO4
AC output
1,800W continuous, 2,700W Power Lifting mode
Weight
About 35 lb
Wall recharge
1.3 to 1.8 h with turbo charging
Rated cycles
3,500+ to 80% capacity
UPS switchover
20ms
Outlets
4 AC, 1 USB-C (100W), 4 USB-A, 12V, 15W wireless pad
Warranty
5 years

Price and availability change constantly, so we don't quote them here — the link opens current listings on Amazon.

See the full BLUETTI AC180 breakdown

Torn between two of them?

The top picks, axis scores side by side.

Questions people ask

How much of a power station's rated capacity can you actually use?
Expect roughly 82 to 87 percent when running AC appliances. The inverter that turns battery DC into wall-style AC loses energy as heat, and the unit's own electronics and fans draw power too. OutdoorGearLab's discharge tests put the Jackery at about 910Wh of 1,070 and the BLUETTI at about 950Wh of 1,152. Charging phones and laptops from USB-C skips the inverter and wastes less.
Will a 1,000Wh power station run a refrigerator during a blackout?
For a while. A modern full-size fridge cycles its compressor on and off and typically uses around 1 to 2 kWh a day, so a one-kilowatt-hour unit covers roughly half a day to most of a day depending on the model and how often the door opens. Check the fridge's startup surge against the station's rating too; the 600W RIVER 3 Plus is the unit here where that check matters most.
What does UPS or EPS switchover time mean?
It is how long the station takes to start supplying power after the wall outlet it is plugged into goes dead. Under 10 milliseconds, which the Anker and both EcoFlow units claim, is fast enough that most desktop computers and routers keep running without a reboot. At 20 milliseconds, the BLUETTI's figure, some computer power supplies will drop out. Lights and fridges do not care either way.
Why are LiFePO4 power stations better than older lithium-ion ones?
They last many more charge cycles, usually rated at 3,000 to 4,000 before dropping to 70 or 80 percent capacity, and the chemistry is more tolerant of heat and of sitting fully charged for months. The trade is weight, since LiFePO4 stores less energy per pound. For equipment that spends most of its life on a shelf waiting for an outage, longevity is the better deal.
Can I charge a power station with solar panels?
All five here accept solar, but the input limits differ a lot: 220W on the RIVER 3 Plus, 400W on the Jackery, 600W on the Anker, and 1,000W on the DELTA 3 Plus. Real panels rarely hit their rated output, so a 400W array often delivers 250 to 300W on a good day. If solar is the main way you plan to recharge, the input ceiling matters more than the battery size.

Scored against the published axes. First published September 28, 2026, last updated September 28, 2026.